2015 Kidman Art Show Results

16 to 21 October 2015

The fifth biennial Kidman Art Show ran from Friday 16th until Wednesday 21st October 2015. The main venue was the Soldiers’ Memorial Hall, Kapunda with the Photographic Exhibition in the Kapunda Community Gallery, in their new location at the corner of Brown St.

The Art Show was again supported by the Light Regional Council and we are also very appreciative of a number of other generous sponsors.

The Kapunda Community Gallery have again provided their valuable support and expertise, including staging the Photographic Exhibition in conjunction with the Kidman Art Show.

The Kidman Art Show provides an opportunity for regional artists to compete for generous prizes and to display their work for sale. All proceeds from the Art Show go towards local and international Rotary humanitarian projects.

2015 Kidman Art Show Results

Over $9,000 in prizes were awarded as follows:

Best in Exhibition (Acquisitive Prize)
“Picnic Tree” Mike Barr
Oil & Acrylic
“End of the Ride” Alison Halliday
Watercolour / Gouache
“Drafthorse Foal” Gerhard Ritter
Drawing and Pastels
“Sand Dune Shadows” Margaret McEntee
Photography and Print Media
“Splatter” Emily Williams
Sculpture, 3 Dimensional Works and Fabric Arts
“Beyond The Door” Malcolm Craig
Connection to the Land
“Head Study No. 1” Warren Farley

 

Art Show Sales

DATE ARTIST NAME 2015 TITLE OF WORKS PHOTO OIL/AC WC/G DRG/PAS SCUL/3D PRICE CAT. NO.
                   
17/10/15 Amey, Wendy Willow Birdbath         X $145.00 3
  Carvanna, Sarah The Magic of Ones Thoughts       X   $150.00 39
  Clarke, Janice Thistles   X       $160.00 43
  Hancox, Trevor Seen Better Days     X     $325.00 104
  Hill , Sarah High Exposure   X       $390.00 118
  Low, Patricia Harvest   X       $150.00 160
  Nielsen, Susanne Wheels of Time X         $100.00 188
  Nielsen, Susanne Rustic Charm x         $100.00 189
  Payne, Lesley Burning Silence   X       $850.00 196
  Spehr, Melanie Poppies in the Limelight   X       $210.00 232
  Vidovich, Becc Raw Rural X         $450.00 260
  Williams, Emily Splatter X         $50.00 270
                   
18/10/15 Cooper, June Barossa Gold     X     $250.00 56
  Elliott, Ksenia Rose Water   X       $140.00 81
  Farley, Warren Head Study #1       X   $400.00 83
  Scholich, Caol Untiltled   X       $200.00 217
                   
19/10/15 Collins, Sonia Main St, 6am X         $70.00 50
  Ramachandran, Alan Late Evening     X     $1,200.00 204
  Sprason, Maxine Drover’s Cottage, Sedan   X       $160.00 234
  Elliot, Ksenia Blue Yarn   X       $180.00 80
                   
20/10/15 Ritter, Gerhard Drafthorse Foal     X     $600.00 209

2013 Kidman Art Show Results

18 to 27 October 2013

The fourth biennial Kidman Art Show ran from Friday 18th until Sunday 27th October 2013. As before, the main venue was the Soldiers’ Memorial Hall, Kapunda with the Photographic Exhibition in the Kapunda Community Gallery.

The Art Show was again supported by the Light Regional Council. We were also very appreciative of a number of other generous sponsors.

The Kapunda Community Gallery provided their valuable support and expertise, including staging the Photographic Exhibition in conjunction with the Kidman Art Show.

The Kidman Art Show provides an opportunity for regional artists to compete for generous prizes and to display their work for sale. All proceeds from the Art Show go towards local and international Rotary humanitarian projects.

2013 Kidman Art Show Results

Over $9,000 in prizes were awarded as follows:

Best in Exhibition (Acquisitive Prize)
“Black Joe’s Road” Len Vodic
Oil & Acrylic
“The End of the Drive, Flinders Ranges” Lise Temple
Watercolour / Gouache
“Sheep In Morning Sunshine” Coralie Armstrong
Drawing and Pastels
“Reflections at Twilight” Tony Smith
Photography and Print Media
“No Flys on Me” Dani Lorriaux
Sculpture, 3 Dimensional Works and Fabric Arts
“Hide and Seek” K & K Jenkins & Wohler
Connection to the Land
“Johnno” Stephen Oatway
People’s Choice Award
[Still to be decided]

2011 Kidman Art Show Results

28 October to 4 November 2011

Committee members from the Rotary Club of Kapunda and the Kapunda Community Gallery launch the 2011 Kidman Art Show, which ran from 28 October to 4 November.

The third biennial Kidman Art Show commenced on Friday 28 October and ran until Friday 4 November 2011. The main venue was the Soldiers’ Memorial Hall, Kapunda with the Photographic Exhibition in the Kapunda Community Gallery.
The Art Show was supported by the Light Regional Council with sponsorship totalling $5,000. Total prizemoney exceeded $11,000.00, over fourteen categories, details below. We were also very appreciative of a number of other generous sponsors.
The Kapunda Community Gallery provided valuable support and expertise, including staging the Photographic Exhibition in conjunction with the Kidman Art Show.
The Kidman Art Show provided an opportunity for regional artists to compete for generous prizes and to display their work for sale. All proceeds from the Art Show went towards local and international Rotary humanitarian projects. Artists also had an opportunity to donate art works for the raffle and the silent auction held during the Art Show.

2011 Kidman Art Show Results

Over $11,000 in prizes were awarded as follows:

Best in Exhibition (Acquisitive Prize)
“Wine Track Patterns” Chris Alway
The Kapunda & Light Region
“Break in the Weather” Anita Thiele
Oil & Acrylic
“Spirit of the Land” Judith Kittel
Highly Commended Award
“Brownhill Creek Summer Day” Irma Denk
Watercolour
“Warm Day” Alan Ramachandran
Highly Commended Award
“Martu” Gerhard Ritter
Drawing and Pastels
“Winter Warmth” Bill Truslove
Highly Commended Award
“Drawing Study at Walker Flat” Harry Sherwin
Photography and Print Media
“Running Riots” Daniel Sutherland
Highly Commended Award
“Angle Flyer” Paul Watson
Sculpture, 3 Dimensional Works and Fabric Arts
“Cock’s Girls” Malcolm Craig
Highly Commended Award
“The Travellers” Suzanne Cherry
Connection to the Land
“Mates” Marianne Scarvelis
People’s Choice Award
“Jack’s Team of Eight” Keith Blake

Kidman Art Show wins 2010 Community Event of the Year Award

The 2009 Kidman Art Show was awarded the Light Regional Council Community Event Award for 2009 at the 2010 Australia Day Breakfast held on 26 January 2010 at Hewett.

Mayor Robert Hornsey, in making the presentations, congratulated Chairman Rotarian Frank Ware and Co-ordinator Rotarian Anne Hornsey for their efforts and those of all the committee members who were involved from both the Rotary Club of Kapunda and the Kapunda Community Gallery.


Mayor Robert Hornsey congratulates Chairman Rotarian Frank Ware and 
Co-ordinator Rotarian Anne Hornsey
.

2009 Kidman Art Show

A very successful second Kidman Art Show was held in October 2009, with the next one being planned for 2011. Over 150 artists submitted 360 entries with prizemoney in excess of $10,000 available. The Rotary Club of Kapunda had valuable support from the Kapunda Community Gallery and was able to make a donation to the Gallery of $1,500 for their contribution.


Past Rotary president Bill O’Brien presents a cheque to Gallery president Maxine Donald, with Mayor Robert Hornsey in attendance.

Results for 2009 Kidman Art Show

The 2009 Kidman Art Show was supported by the Light Regional Council with sponsorship totalling $5,000. Total prizemoney exceeded $10,000, over 7 categories. We are also very appreciative of a number of other generous sponsors.

The Kapunda Community Gallery provided valuable support and expertise, including the staging of a Photographic Exhibition in conjunction with the Kidman Art Show, entitled “Through My Lens”.

Some of the members of the 2009 Kidman Art Show Committee

Results for 2009 Kidman Art Show

Results for the Kidman Art Show held from October 23-30 2009 are listed below:
Best in Exhibition Alan Ramachandran Farm House at Tarlee $3,500
Kapunda & Light Region Chris Crabtree A City of Light $1,000
Kapunda & Light Region Ilona Glastonbury The Home Paddock $50 (Merit)
Oil & Acrylic Hans Koppan Morning on the River $1,000
Oil & Acrylic Sylvia Eakins Afternoon Graze $50 (Merit)
Watercolour Lovers, Dreamers & Me Nic Brown $1,000
Watercolour Lynette Hamilton Nostalgic Australia $50 (Merit)
Drawings & Pastels Margaret McEntee Evening Light $1,000
Drawings & Pastels Carol Coventry The Old Trough $50 (Merit)
Photography & Print Media Barb Woolford Station Life $1,000
Photography & Print Media Malcolm Edward-Cole Constable Colours $50 (Merit)
Sculpture & 3D Works
& Fabric Arts
Ty Manning Work Horse $1,000
Sculpture & 3D Works
& Fabric Arts
Gwenda Zbierski Hello Cocky $50 (Merit)
Connection to the Land Richard Maurovic Gepps Cross Sheep Market $300
People’s Choice Jenny Bastians Morning Light on Davidson Reserve $250

Winning Entries


Winner of the Best in Exhibition sponsored by the Light Regional Council, artist Mr Alan Ramachandran with Mayor Robert Hornsey.


Kapunda & Light Region – “A City of Light”
– Chris Crabtree.


Drawings & Pastels – “Evening Light”
– Margaret McEntee


Sculpture & 3-Dimensional Works & Fabric Arts
– “Work Horse” – Ty Manning

 


Best in Exhibition – “Farm House at Tarlee”
– Alan Ramachandran.


Watercolour – “Lovers, Dreamers & Me”
– Nic Brown


Photography & Print Media – “Station Life”
– Barb Woolford


Connection to the Land – “Gepps Cross Market”
– Richard Maurovic


People’s Choice – “Morning Light on Davidson Reserve” – Jenny Bastians – Shown here with past Rotary President Bill O’Brien.

2007 Art Show Results of Judging

CategoryArtistArtwork TitlePrize
Kapunda and LightJenny BastiansDusk Towards Allendale$1,500
Connection to the LandRoger MurcottStockman’s Rest$1,000
Connection to the LandMargaret TuckeyNorthern Flinders$250 (Merit)
Connection to the LandCoralie ArmstrongFriesians with a ViewCommendation
Oil & AcrylicJaime ProsserTeasing the Rain to Fall

$1,000

Oil & AcrylicGerhard RitterJohn$250 (Merit)
WatercolourGlenys ChristopherThe Canola House

$1,000

Watercolour

Rosemari Willis Anderson

Beaches$250 (Merit)
Drawing & PastelsBill TrusloveGolden Creek

$1,000

Drawing & PastelsL CornwellThe Pines$250 (Merit)
Photography & PrintTrevor KeechMorning Mist$1,000
Photography & PrintMeredith MayrAfternoon Glow$250 (Merit)
Sculpture/3DGraeme ShawGreen Hawk$1,000
Sculpture/3DGwenda ZbierskiMemories of Yesteryear

$250 (Merit)

Fabric ArtsSally GilesMap of the World

$1,000

Fabric ArtsSondra FranksAustraliana$250 (Merit)
People’s ChoiceRoger MurcottStockman’s Rest

$1,000