2019 Kidman Art Show Results

25 to 30 October 2019

The seventh biennial Kidman Art Show ran from Friday 25th until Wednesday 30th October 2019. The main venue was the Soldiers’ Memorial Hall in Hill Street with the Photographic Exhibition in the Kapunda Community Gallery at the corner of Main and Brown Streets.

The Art Show was again supported by the Light Regional Council and we are also very appreciative of a number of other generous sponsors.

The Kapunda Community Gallery again provided their valuable support and expertise, including staging the Photographic Exhibition in conjunction with the Kidman Art Show.

The Kidman Art Show provides an opportunity for regional artists to compete for generous prizes and to display their work for sale. All proceeds from the Art Show go towards local and international Rotary humanitarian projects.

Some of the Award Winners with some of the KKRAS Art Show Committee members
From left to right: Alan Ramachandran, Beth Wreford, Robert Anderson, Maxine Donald (KCG Chairperson), Joe Dennis, Frank Ware (Rotary), Ellen Steyn, Anita Thiele, Natalie Lewcock, David Hodge (Rotary) and Doug Smith (Rotary and Photographer).
 
Brian Forgan (Photographic Category Judge)
 
 
Maxine Donald (Kapunda Community Gallery Chairperson, who presented the prizes)
 
 

Winning Entries

Best in Exhibition
Winner $3500 (Acquisitive Prize) “Old Shearing Bench” Wayne Williams
 
Oil & Acrylic
Winner $1000 “Getting Through the Drought” Christopher Meadows
Very Highly Commended   Joe Dennis
 
Highly Commended   Robert Anderson
 
 
Watercolour &/or Gouache
Winner $1000 “Lilies Unfolding” Natalie Lewcock
 
Highly Commended Alan Ramachandran
 
Highly Commended Paul Whitehead
 
Drawing and Pastels
Winner $1000 “Early Morn, Boston Island” Meredith Mayr
Highly Commended Pat Fidge
Highly Commended Elizabeth Wreford
 
Photography
Winner $1000 “Light River Light” Anita Thiele
 
Highly Commended Doug Smith
Highly Commended Sonia Collins
 
Sculpture, 3 Dimensional Works and Fabric Arts
Winner $1000 Not Awarded
Highly Commended Roland Weight
Highly Commended Stephen Oatway
Highly Commended Matt Slizankrewicz
 
Connection to the Land
Winner $500 “Ploughman’s View” Ellen Steyn
 
 
People’s Choice
Artwork $250 “Ploughman’s View” Ellen Steyn
Photography $150 (Joint Winners) “Lyndoch” Doug Smith
“The Sky In Her Eyes” Annette Marner