Art Show

 
29th October to 3rd November 2021

The eighth biennial Kapunda Rotary Art Show is running from Friday 29th October until Wednesday 3rd November 2021. The venue is the Soldiers’ Memorial Hall in Hill Street.

Opening hours are 10am to 4pm daily, but we are closing at 1pm on Wednesday.

The Art Show is again supported by the Light Regional Council and we are also very appreciative of a number of other generous sponsors.

The Kapunda Community Gallery provide their valuable support and expertise.

The Kapunda Rotary Art Show provides an opportunity for regional artists to compete for generous prizes and to display their work for sale. All proceeds from the Art Show go towards local and international Rotary humanitarian projects.

The Art Show is also on facebook:
Find Us On Facebook

For information about our generous Art Show sponsors click here.

Categories

The following categories were available to be awarded prizes this year:

  • Oil and/or acrylic
  • Watercolour and/or gouache
  • Drawing and/or pastel
  • Photography
  • Sculpture/3D

In addition there are prizes for:

  • Connection to the Land
  • Peoples choice
  • Best in exhibition acquisitive prize

 

Winning Entries

Best in Exhibition
Winner $3500 (Acquisitive Prize – Sponsored by Light Regional Council) “Moonlight, Quietness” (OIL) ROBERT ANDERSON
 
 
Connection To The Land
Special Award (Sponsored by J.T. Johnson & Sons) “Spring” (Photograph) ANITA THIELE
 
 
PHOTOGRAHY
Winner “Golden” NICOLE TILBROOK
Highly Commended “Suspended” ANDREW DAVIS
Merit “Passing Time” ANITA THIELE
 
SCULPTURE / 3D
Winner “We are One, We are Many” MALCOLM CRAIG
Highly Commended “Labyrinth” JILL BONNER
 
DRAWING AND /OR PASTEL
Winner “Inpenetrable” DEIRDRE STRONG
Highly Commended “Pink Poppies” SUSAN LITTLE
Merit “Soup Time” MAXINE DONALD
 
WATERCOLOUR AND/OR GOUACHE
Winner “Olly Olly Olly” GERHARD RITTER
Highly Commended “Where’s the Cream?” MAXINE DONALD
Merit “Nature’s Majesty” TREVOR HANCOX
 
OIL AND/OR ACRYLIC
Winner “Morning Chatter” SANDRA HOFFMANN
Highly Commended “Deep in the Forest” AUDREY EAGLES
Merit “In the Garden Shed” BRIAR HERLIHEN
Merit “Common Ground” ALICE TILLEY
 

For results of our previous Art Show held in 2019, click here